Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 826, Tuesday 3 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1957
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 826
MSN: 7104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Cerro Moreno -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antofagasta/Cerro Moreno
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. S.Ten Byron John Wall Holcomb and mechanic Cabo Domingo García Justillos. First fatal accident of FACh B-26.

Sources:

https://editorialmanutara.blogspot.com/2010/01/55-aniversario-de-la-llegada-de-los-b.html
La Nación (Santiago) 4 September 1957, p1