Mid-air collision Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 SP-3893, Saturday 2 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 2016
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-3893
MSN: 8134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zobor district of Nitra -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Nitra Airport (LZNI)
Destination airport:Nitra Airport (LZNI)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LS8-18 (SP-3893) and a Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus (OK-3712) glider collided in mid-air over Zobore, Slovakia. SP-3893 managed to land safely, the pilot of Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus (OK-3712) bailed out of the aircraft and landed with the parachute. He suffered minor injuries. The glider fell on the roof of a house and sustained substantial damages. Nobody inside the house was injured.

Causes of air accident
- Incorrect mutual position of circling gliders in view of the field of vision of the pilots;
- The immediate cause of accident was collision of the gliders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://spravy.pravda.sk/domace/clanok/388641-vetron-spadol-na-strechu-domu-na-zobore/
https://www.cas.sk/clanok/383258/hororova-nehoda-v-nitre-lietadlo-narazilo-do-domu-vo-chvili-ked-rodina-obedovala/
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2016/ska2016001-02-04-2016-sp-3893-ok-3712

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 2018 SP-3893 Czestochowa Flying Club 0 Babkov, near Žilina, Slovakia w/o
Mid-air collision