Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 162189, Saturday 28 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-115, US Navy
Registration: 162189
MSN: I-682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines (NCP/RPMB)
Destination airport:NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines (NCP/RPMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 162189/'NF 502' of VA-115 'Eagles' based aboard the USS Midway (CV-41). Substantially damaged January 29, 1989 at NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines. A Fire erupted on the right side of the aircraft during refuelling in the NAS Cubi Point fuel pits ["hot-pits"]. Fuel nozzle didn't seal correctly. It was attached, but when they pressurized it, jet fuel went down the intake. (Unlike EA-6B Prowlers, the pilot of A-6E Intruders kept both engines turning during refuelling).

The Seating of the hose connector was redesigned so they wouldn't pressurize until the locking collar was down tight as a result of the accident investigation. One Plane Captain severely burned and a couple of others had injuries. Aircraft was repaired and returned to service with VA-128 as "NJ-554" by 1994. Finally with drawn from use to AMARC as 5A0091 on Feb 17, 1994

Of the two crew, the pilot, Lt Commander Dan “Aldo” Wendling egressed on ground. The Bombardier/Navigator, Jay "Tank" Cook ejected but did not survive due to tailwinds and being out of the seat operating envelope.

One of the ground crew man was given an award for his heroism on the incident. His citation reads as follows:

"VA-185 sailor recognized for heroism during 1989 Cubi Point Intruder fire

The Non-commissioned Officers Association (NCOA) recently named a VA-185 petty officer as the Navy recipient of the 1990 NCOA Vanguard Award for heroism.

AO2(AW) Eric C. Lewis was recognized for his heroism during an aircraft fire involving an A-6E Intruder at NAS Cubi Point. Republic of Philippines, in January 1989. Lewis was credited with saving the life of the plane captain, pilot, and other nearby personnel after the aircraft burst into flames when fuel spilled during a routine hot-fueling operation.

The eight-year Navy veteran chased down the fleeing plane captain and held him until another sailor could extinguish the flames with a fire extinguisher. Lewis then returned to the burning aircraft, organized firefighting and hose teams, and aggressively fought and extinguished the fire. For his actions, he was also awarded the Navy and Marine Corp's medal for heroism."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/34242
5. http://www.arcforums.com/forums/air/index.php?/topic/224282-va-115-eagles-a-6e-intruder-~-hot-pit-fire/

Images:

LTJG Jay Kendall Cook Headstone

1989 Memorial Program for LTJG Jay Kendall Cook