Accident North American A-36A Apache , Monday 27 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Acerno -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.
U.S. Army Air Forces Flight Officer Dewey L. Gossett of Spartanburg died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.goupstate.com/article/20160404/ARTICLES/160409851/1083/ARTICLES?p=1&tc=pg