Accident Sukhoi Su-22M-4 949, Tuesday 5 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M-4
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 949
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Talat al-‘Iss, southern Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:She'irat AB
Destination airport:She'irat AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down from the ground. The pilot ejected from the plane by parachute and was captured.

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/195030
http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/1619260/
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/
https://www.longwarjournal.org/archives/2016/04/syrian-fighter-jet-downed-in-aleppo-province.php_