Mid-air collision Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 161682, Wednesday 8 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1993
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-95, US Navy
Registration: 161682
MSN: I-659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Abraham Lincoln, Persian Gulf, 37 miles E of the coast of Kuwait -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72) off Kuwait
Destination airport:USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72) off Kuwait
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 161682/NH-510 of VA‑95, US Navy, based on board the USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN-72). Destroyed September 8, 1993 in a Mid-Air collision (formation incident) over the Persian Gulf, 37 miles East of the coast of Kuwait, with A-6E Intruder BuNo. 164385. Both crew in both aircraft ejected and survived: they were recovered by the carriers "plane guard" SAR Helicopter. The rescuers pulled all four crewmen from the water in what they reported as “good condition.”

Both crew - Captain A. Bauer, USAF (pilot) and Lt (JG) Steve Gaze (Bombardier/Navigator) - on board BuNo. 161685 were recovered

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/a/abraham-lincoln-cvn-72-ii.html