Gear-up landing Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N5549S, Tuesday 5 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2016
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Trustee
Registration: N5549S
MSN: R18201607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Washington County Airport (KAFJ), Washington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Washington Co (KAFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained apparent minor damage during an unintended gear-up landing at Washington County Airport (KAFJ), Washington, Pennsylvania. The sole pilot onboard the airplane as not injured.

Sources:

http://www.post-gazette.com/local/washington/2016/04/05/Distracted-pilot-lands-without-landing-gear-down/stories/201604050195
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-APR-16,WASHINGTON,N5549S]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5549S

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000234237.html