Accident Shenyang FT-5 (MiG-17) 8-09, Wednesday 21 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang FT-5 (MiG-17)
Owner/operator:Albanian Air Force (FASH)
Registration: 8-09
MSN: 551311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gjader -   Albania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged due to engine fire just after take-off which burnt through the rear fuselage. Both crew, Ismet Zervo and Martin Bregu, were able to return for a safe emergency landing with the fuselage still on fire.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM APR 2004