Accident Taylor JT.2 Titch G-BCTR,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1991
Time:09:55
Type:Taylor JT.2 Titch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BCTR
MSN: PFA.3224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brickhouse Farm Aerodrome, Frampton Cotterell, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brickhouse Farm Aerodrome, Frampton Cotterell, Avon
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 6-7-1991 when crashed on take off from Brickhouse Farm Aerodrome, Frampton Cotterell, Gloucestershre, killing the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was at its maximum authorized take off weight due the amount of baggage carried on board. The aircraft had limited stowage capacity, but the available evidence shows that all the baggage was contained within the aircraft, apart from a sleeping bag, which was being used to supplement the pilot's seat cushion.

The location of the stowed baggage shifted the aircraft's centre of gravity, but the C of G was calculated to be within the aft limit. At the take off weight the stall speed in unaccelerated flight was 64 mph. After take off, the Taylor Titch was seen to climb, at a speed of about 90 mph, to a height between 70 to 100 feet, and enter a steep turn, with an angle of bank estimated to be at least 60 degrees.

As the aircraft turned south, in the full effect of the prevailing wind, the angle of bank continued to increase, and the aircraft continued to roll, with the nose dropping, until it struck the ground in a near-vertical attitude. The pilot sustained fatal injuries"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BCTR was cancelled by the CAA on 27-8-1991 as "destroyed" and pilot/owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd4eed915d13740008cf/Taylor_Titch_JT2__G-BCTR_11-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BCTR