Hard landing Accident Thunder and Colt 77A G-HOSI, Saturday 13 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder and Colt 77A
Owner/operator:J.N. Harley (Engineering) Ltd
Registration: G-HOSI
MSN: 1879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Giustino, near Florence -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Giustino, near Florence, Italy
Destination airport:San Giustino, near Florence, Italy
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 13-7-1991 when balloon envelope collapsed and caught fire whilst on a flight near San Giustino, near Florence, Italy. Balloon was descending for a landing when the fire began. The Balloon landed heavily, and the pilot, along with one of the two passengers, sustained serious burn injuries.

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "balloon destroyed". The AAIB report notes that "both envelope and basket were consumed by the flames, together with an area of grass and stubble. Only the burners, hoses, valves and tanks were left, albeit in a fire-damaged condition"

As a result, the registration G-HOSI was cancelled by the CAA on 6-2-1992. The initial accident report was compiled locally by the Italian Authorities, but the remains of G-HOSI were returned to the UK for further investigation and an accident report by the AAIB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542302f9ed915d1374000b69/Thunder_and_Colt_Model_77A_Hot_Air_Balloon__G-HOSI_01-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HOSI