Accident Cessna 206 , Thursday 7 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Barco Quebrado and Nosara, Guanacaste -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was heavily loaded with drugs, failed to take off and crashed. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

1. http://entornointeligente.com/articulo/8216809/Avioneta-narco-explota-y-2-mueren-calcinados-08042016
2. https://twitter.com/cr_aviation (April 7 2016)

Media: