Accident Christen Eagle II G-BREI, Saturday 17 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1991
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BREI
MSN: REED-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashampstead, near Pangbourne, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:White Waltham (EGLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (severely damaged) 17-8-1991 when crashed at Ashampstead, near Pangbourne, Berkshire, killing both persons on board (pilot and one passenger). The AAIB report notes that the aircraft went out of control and failed to recover from aerobatic manoeuvres.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft severely damaged". Presumably the aircraft was later deemed as "damaged beyond repair" and the registration G-BREI was cancelled by the CAA on 23-12-1991 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb3440f0b61342000061/Christen_Eagle_II__G-BREI_11-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BREI
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/16264279412