Accident Luscombe 8A Master G-AKTN, Wednesday 24 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2008
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AKTN
MSN: 3540
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Clacton Airfield, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clacton Airfield, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex (EGSQ)
Destination airport:Clacton Airfield, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex (EGSQ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-12-2008 when crashed onto a Golf Course adjacent to Clacton Airfield, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot, who had approximately 60 hours experience on tailwheel aircraft but only two hours on type, had completed a check flight on the Luscombe 8A a few weeks earlier. He reported that on this landing the aircraft had floated much longer than he had previously experienced and did not slow down as quickly as expected after touchdown.

He applied the brakes towards the end of the landing roll, at an estimated speed of about 20 mph. Initially there was no response, then the brakes locked up, pitching the aircraft over onto its back. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were good, with the wind variable at less than 5 knots and a QNH of 1029 mb. The pilot considered that the long float prior to touchdown and his inexperience on this type, which is not equipped with flaps, were contributory factors."

According to an eyewitness report from one of the two pilots involved (see link #4):

"''Hi All, just thought i would inform you all that the project Luscombe I was working on and completed at the end of last year" [2008] "sadly came to an end on Christmas eve, after flying a grand total of 3 hours 45 minutes since permit issue. At the end of ground roll, aircraft flipped onto its roof, complete constructors loss. gonna cost at least £20,000 to repair including labour.

Shame, as I enjoyed flying it for all of 1.5 hours and was looking forward to arriving at one of the meets. Pilot was OK, bump to head and broken rib, wasn't me".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Buckled wings, damage to rear fuselage and cockpit area". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AKTN was cancelled by the CAA on 17-3-2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/12/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fcf940f0b61342000805/Luscombe_8A_Silvaire__G-AKTN_04-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AKTN
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/10427120785
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?87002-Clacton-crash-24-12&p=1362154
5. http://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/4004484.Rayleigh_man_injured_after_plane_crash/