Incident Noorduyn Norseman Mk IV 2465, Tuesday 16 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1943
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman Mk IV
Owner/operator:2 WTS RCAF
Registration: 2465
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Shepard field, Calgery, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Shepard field, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Noorduyn Norseman 2465 from No. 2 Wireless School at Calgary, Alberta caught fire during engine start-up.
The aircraft was damaged by a Cat.C when an engine fire on take off caused the plane to burn on 16/02/1943
Written off after being destroyed by ground fire. 09/04/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt T.R. MILLMAN (pilot) RCAF : injured
LAC A. DeSilva (WOp u/t) RNZAF : Ok
LAC C.A. Mulcahy (WOp u/t) RAAF : Ok
LAC G.W. Oliver (WOp u/t) RAAF : Ok

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001146/#2465
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm