Incident Boeing 777-31HER A6-ENK, Saturday 19 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 2013
Time:06:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-ENK
MSN: 38991/1116
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 243
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Boeing 777-300, registration A6-ENK, operating flight EK089 from Dubai to Geneva on 19 October 2013, contacted a
jet blast fence and light pole during pushback off Stand G17 at Dubai International Airport, causing damage to the lower aft fuselage and dislodgement of two static discharge wicks from the starboard horizontal stabilizer.
An aircraft was parked on the adjacent Stand G18 and the Pushback Operator (PBO) judged that he would have to turn the aircraft on Stand G17 to the left early during the pushback to ensure that there was no contact between the aircraft wing tips.
Before the pushback commenced, the Headset Mechanic (HM) had joined the PBO in the tug cab and he remained there until the pushback and pull forward stopped. From their position in the tug cab, neither the PBO nor the HM were able to observe the aft fuselage or tail area of the aircraft.
After the aircraft had been pushed approximately 10 to 15 feet along the stand centerline, the PBO started to turn the aircraft to the left, off the stand centerline. As the push continued to the left, the aircraft was brought onto a collision course with a jetblast fence which was protecting a service roadway located at the edge of the ramp. The aft fuselage contacted the jetblast fence and overrode it, and then the right hand horizontal stabilizer struck a light pole located on the far side of the service roadway.
The lower aft fuselage sustained damage and two static discharge wicks were dislodged from the right hand horizontal stabilizer. A section of the upper deflector vane of the jet blast fence was damaged, and the light pole, located on the opposite side of a service road that runs behind the jet blast fence, was bent.
The pushback crew did not notice that the aircraft had contacted the jet blast fence and the light pole, and the flight crew were unaware of any problem. The aircraft was pulled forward to the engine start position, disconnected from the tug, and commenced to taxi.
A ground handling agent operator, who was driving a lower deck loader vehicle along the service road adjacent to Stand G17, witnessed the incident and alerted airline personnel to the problem. The flight crew were advised and the aircraft was taxied to Stand G04, where the passengers and crew disembarked. There were no injuries to those onboard and the aircraft was withdrawn from service.
The investigation concluded that the incident occurred because the PBO did not remember the details of the non-standard pushback procedure for Stand G17 as a period of approximately nine weeks had elapsed between the time that he had read the non-standard
procedure, and the first occasion on which he was required to use the procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/86/2013-2013%20-%20Final%20Report,%20AAIS%20Case%20AIFN-0011-2013,%20Emirates%20B777-300,%20A6-ENK,%20Incident.pdf

Images: