Hard landing Accident Montgomerie-Bensen B8M G-BPMG, Friday 6 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 1991
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Montgomerie-Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPMG
MSN: PFA G/01A-1115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crail Airfield, Balcomie Road, Crail, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crail Airfield, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:Crail Airfield, Fife, Scotland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Withdrawn from use after being written off (damaged beyond repair) following a high-speed taxiing accident on 6 December 1991 at Crail Airfield, Balcomie Road, Crail, Fife, Scotland, when the aircraft became unintentionally airborne during "fast taxiing", went out of control, and landed heavily. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On 6 December 1991 the pilot, watched by a colleague, carried out a series of 'main wheel only' taxiing tests along the disused tarmac runway at Crail Airfield. This involved taxiing with sufficient speed in order to raise the nose wheel off the ground, and balancing the aircraft on the main wheels alone

The pilot reported that, during one such test run, the aircraft became inadvertently airborne, and, with insufficient runway available in order to land straight ahead, he decided to fly a tight right hand circuit at 70 feet, in order to land back on the runway.

At a height of some 20 feet, whilst approaching the runway, the aircraft became unstable, descended suddenly, and veered to the right, causing the rotor blades to strike the runway. The aircraft came to rest on its right hand side with the pilot suffering a broken leg."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to main rotors, propeller and airframe". As a result, the aircraft was withdrawn from use, and the registration G-BPMH was cancelled by the CAA some 18 months later, on 18 May 1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6e1ed915d1374000609/Montgomery_Bensen__G-BPMG_03-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Crail_(HMS_Jackdaw)#Current_use