Accident Bell UH-1B Z.8-6, Friday 11 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 April 1969
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: Z.8-6
MSN: 3106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Vellón -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colmenar Viejo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into water of a dam after mechanical failure and sank in 16 meters depth.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 12 April 1969, p49