Incident Airbus A330-343 B-HLM, Wednesday 6 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2016
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific
Registration: B-HLM
MSN: 386
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 320
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Hong Kong International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Hong Kong International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on approach to Hong Kong from Taipei, the crew of Cathay Pacific flight CX469 received a warning of a hydraulic failure. The plane landed safely on runway 7L about 20 minutes later. No injuries to the 320 passengers and crew.

Sources:

http://www.chinapost.com.tw/taiwan-business/2016/04/07/462792/Cathay-Pacific.htm
flightradar24.com/data/flights/cx469/#952b836

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2011 B-HLM Cathay Pacific 0 Near the Island of Paula Singkep min
Engine failure