Accident Vertol H-21 , Tuesday 28 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1964
Time:
Type:Vertol H-21
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portage Glacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whittier, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on glacier near Whittier in stormy weather during routine flight to supply Army troops which helping to repair railroad lines after heavy floods. Three crew, two soldiers and one civilian.

Sources:

Voungstown Vindicator 29 April 1964, p42
http://www.armyaircrews.com/other.html