Accident Avid Flyer Commuter G-BTNP, Thursday 25 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1992
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Commuter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTNP
MSN: PFA 189-1198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swardeston, 4 miles South of Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Swardeston,4 miles S of Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:Swardeston,4 miles S of Norwich, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed damaged beyond economic repair) 25-6-1992 when overturned in a forced landing due to engine failure at Swardesdon, 4 miles south of Norwich, Norfolk (at approximate Coordinates: 52°34′44″N, 1°14′59″E). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he was carrying out a test flight in order to investigate the aircraft's handling characteristics at a higher all up weight. Following a gentle descent from approximately 1,600 to 900 feet, and a left turn through 90 degrees, the engine 'coughed' and shortly afterwards stopped. The pilot then selected a field for a forced landing.

The pilot carried out an unsuccessful attempt to re-start the engine during the final approach, which was reportedly conducted at around 75 mph which is 15 mpg higher than is normal. Despite this excess speed, and full UP elevators, the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from hitting the ground nose wheel first, and then travelling forward for some 15 yards before becoming inverted."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "nose wheel broken off, propeller broken, damage to engine cowling, wing support struts, and fuselage". It is also worth noting that this accident was the second time that G-BTNP had crashed in under four months: it had previously crashed at Teversham/Cambridge Airport on 29-2-1992 which caused the left landing gear to collapse. It is therefore presumed that, after two crashes in four months, G-BTNP was withdrawn from use, and never flew again.

However, if that was the case, the CAA were never notified, as the registration G-BTNP was only cancelled by the CAA on 21-5-2002, almost ten years later. Despite this, the aircraft was reported in storage at Barton Airfield, near Eccles, Greater Manchester on 29-6-2014.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fbdbe5274a131400081d/Avid_Flyer_Commuter__G-BTNP_11-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTNP
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/80544