Runway excursion Accident Monocoupe 110 Special N501W, Tuesday 12 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2016
Time:09:35
Type:Monocoupe 110 Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N501W
MSN: 5W47
Year of manufacture:1930
Total airframe hrs:733 hours
Engine model:Warner R550-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Chandler Muni (KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Muni (KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing to Runway 4L at Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Chandler, Arizona. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wsmv.com/story/31703798/pilot-uninjured-when-plane-flips-over-after-landing-at-chandler-airport
http://www.abc15.com/news/region-southeast-valley/chandler/chandler-fire-plane-lands-flips-over-at-chandler-municipal-airport-pilot-ok
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=501W

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000037485.html
http://gobinkley.com/more-pictures-of-n501w/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monocoupe_110_Special

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2006 N501W 0 Chandler, Arizona sub

Location