Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza VT-CXO, Monday 9 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 1973
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rohtas Industries Ltd
Registration: VT-CXO
MSN: D-1415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Patna -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Patna
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a spin after the pilot flew a steep turn at low airspeed during a go around at Patna. The pilot had forgotten to lower the undercarriage, forcing him to perform a go around. The Bonanza impacter the ground and burst into flames.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/d-1000_to_d-1999.pdf