Incident Boeing 777-2D7 HS-TJH, Tuesday 12 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2016
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-2D7
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TJH
MSN: 27733/113
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Bangkok International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight TG434 was at an altitude of 40,000ft near Singapore when the plane experienced heavy turbulence causing injuries to a passenger and 5 cabin crew members. The flight crew continued the flight for a normal landing in Bangkok about 105 minutes later.

Sources:

https://m.bangkokpost.com/news/931121
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-tjh#96311fb

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2015 HS-TJH Thai Airways International 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) min
Bird strike