Mid-air collision Accident Miles Aircraft S.E.5a replica EI-ARB, Tuesday 18 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1970
Time:day
Type:Miles Aircraft S.E.5a replica
Owner/operator:20th Century Fox Film Productions Ltd
Registration: EI-ARB
MSN: SEM.7283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wicklow Head, Co Wicklow -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-ATGW (first registered in the UK on 20-7-1965). Re-registered in Eire as EI-ARB on 17-5-1967. EI-ARB was lost in an fatal accident on the 18-8-70 in a mid air collision with the camera ship, Alouette G-AWEE, over Wicklow Head, during the filming of the movie "Zeppelin". The Irish Air Corps pilot Jim Liddy of the SE.5A and all on board the Alouette (pilot Gilbert Chomat "Gilly", camera man Skeets Kelly and director Burch Williams) were killed.

Sources:

1. ABC (Madrid) 19 August 1970, p 20
2. Internet Movie Database
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?88645-SE5-replicas
4. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATGW.pdf

Media:

EI-ARB/A4850 (c/no. SEM.7283) Full scale SE-5A replica built by S.E. Miles in 1967 for use in the film "Darling Lili". It is taxying out at Baldonnel to make a sortie for filming.