Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5376P, Wednesday 13 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2016
Time:c. 11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5376P
MSN: 24-426
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Tucumcari Municipal Airport (KTCC), Tucumcari, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Falcon Field (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Dahnke (51IN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain west of Tucumcari Municipal Airport (KTCC), Tucumcari, New Mexico. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kbtx.com/content/news/Plane-Lands-on-Highway-375593121.html
http://www.krqe.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-40-near-tucumcari/1019683518
http://web.archive.org/web/20160720220207/http://www.qcsunonline.com:80/2016/04/13/plane-lands-with-no-power-on-interstate-40-west-of-tucumcari/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-APR-16,TUCUMCARI,N5376P]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=5376P

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2016 N5376P 0 Loda, Illinois sub
Fuel exhaustion