Accident Evans VP-2 G-BEVP, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:12:50
Type:Evans VP-2
Owner/operator:Caroline Marion Gooch
Registration: G-BEVP
MSN: 1SW/7207/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truleigh Hill Farm, Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truleigh Hill Farm, Shoreham, West Sussex
Destination airport:Truleigh Hill Farm, Shoreham, West Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-6-1992 due to a forced landing, caused by engine failure, at Truleigh Hill Farm, Shoreham, West Sussex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After a normal engine start and ground checks, the aircraft took off, accelerating and climbing away normally, until, at a height of some 30 feet agl, he engine began to lose power. The pilot then lowered the nose of the aircraft in an attempt to maintain a safe flying speed, and turned the aircraft to the right in order to avoid some trees. The pilot then found that a reduction in the throttle setting resulted in a slight increase in power.

However, approximately half way around a low circuit of the airstrip, the engine lost all power, and a forced landing was made into a standing crop at low speed. The pilot, who was uninjured, was able to make her escape unaided"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to the landing gear, and minor damage to the wings". Despite the apparently minor (repairable) damage, it is believed that the VP-2 never flew again, and despite being sold on and re-registered to a pair of new owners on 26-10-1992, the registration G-BEVP was cancelled by the CAA on 24-8-1994 (just over two years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423000ded915d1371000a73/Evans_VP-2_Volksplane__G-BEVP_08-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEVP.pdf
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BEVP.html
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17564.0