Accident Consolidated Catalina II AM265, Thursday 20 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina II
Owner/operator:240 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kinlough, Leitrim -   Ireland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Archdale, County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Consolidated Catalina II (Model 28-5ME) AM265 "BN-A" of 240 Sqn., RAF based at Lough Erne (Aunagh Hill). Crashed on the night of 20-21/3/1941 at or near Glenade, Kinlough, County Leitrim, Eire.

Aircraft Crashed into mountains on return from patrol mission. Location given in Military reports is Aunagh Hill but very little other reference to this can be found. Location is more likely the rocky mountain faces in Cloontypruglish and Cleighragh, at the Black River. However, a memorial cross was erected as Glenade, County Leitrim.

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19164/
2. Aircraft Wrecks: The Walker's Guide: Historic Crash Sites on the Moors, By Nick Wotherspoon, Alan Clark, & Mark Sheldon (p.318)
3. http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/am265.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?18331-Catalina-II-AM265-of-240-Sqn-a-couple-of-questions