Incident Airbus A319-115 A5-RGG, Saturday 16 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 2016
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115
Owner/operator:Druk Air
Registration: A5-RGG
MSN: 2346
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:nr Guwahati-Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paro Airport (PBH/VQPR)
Destination airport:Guwahati-Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Druk Air flight KB140 was damaged after flying through a hail storm while on approach to Guwahati, India.
The aircraft, an Airbus A319, operated on a flight from Paro, Bhutan, to Guwahati, India and Bangkok, Thailand. While descending to Guwahati over the Garo Hills of Meghalaya, hail stones damaged and puncuted the nose cone of the aircraft. A safe landing was made at Guwahati.

Weather at Guwahati about the incident time (08:15 Z / 13:45 LT):
METAR VEGT 160830Z 07010KT 2000 -TSRA FEW008 SCT016 FEW025CB OVC090 21/20 Q1006 NOSIG
METAR VEGT 160900Z 10011KT 1800 -TSRA FEW008 SCT016 FEW025CB OVC090 21/20 Q1004 NOSIG

In a statement, Druk Air reported that 'good visibility' and 'light showers only' were forecast. The flight crew were trying to avoid the thunderstorm at the time of the incident, according to Druk Air.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a5-rgg#96ddd82
https://www.ndtv.com/guwahati-news/hit-by-hailstorm-bhutan-bangkok-flight-lands-safely-in-guwahati-1396291

Media: