Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N301LA, Monday 18 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2016
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Pioneer Flying Service Inc
Registration: N301LA
MSN: 502-0037
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:9585 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Carroll Parish, NE of Oak Grove, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pioneer, LA (PRI)
Destination airport:Pioneer, LA (PRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting his second spray load application of the day to a field located about 1/4 mile north of the accident site. A farmer stated that the pilot’s last passes were to finish up spraying a tight area of the field that had trees at the end. A witness near the accident site saw the airplane turning at low altitude and then rapidly descending until ground impact.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage and ground scars revealed that the airplane impacted terrain in a steep, nose-down attitude with low groundspeed, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot had hypertension and left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH). However, the investigation was unable to determine whether the pilot’s underlying hypertension and LVH might have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during a turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control at too low of an altitude for a safe recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=301LA

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB