Incident Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 VH-UFI, Tuesday 19 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRES model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600
Owner/operator:Superair (Lonoaks Pty Ltd)
Registration: VH-UFI
MSN: 028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NE of Muswellbrook, Hunter Region, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight, the aircraft force landed to rolling hills open field terrain northeast of Muswellbrook in the Hunter Region of New South Wales. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.theherald.com.au/story/3857497/plane-crashes-on-hunter-property/
https://postimg.org/image/f8v0yg7dh/