Accident Tecnam P2008 N588TA, Saturday 16 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 2016
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N588TA
MSN: 088
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pender County north of Burgaw, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain north of Burgaw, North Carolina. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage,mans the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://foxwilmington.revrocket.us/story/31764030/single-engine-plane-crashes-while-attempting-to-land-in-pender-county
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:18-APR-16,NOT+RECORDED]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=588TA

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tecnam_P2008

Location