Bird strike Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N63541, Wednesday 20 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:70 North LLC
Registration: N63541
MSN: 17275449
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Birchwood Airport (PABV), Birchwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to conduct low-level aerial surveying and photography. A review of Federal Aviation Administration air traffic radar data revealed that the airplane departed the airport in a southerly direction before turning west and then conducted two 360° turns. The airplane then proceeded northeast of the airport for about 4 miles before turning toward the southwest, overflying the intended photography area and continuing past Beach Lake. The airplane then turned east for about 2 miles before the radar track terminated. The airplane was found in a densely wooded area, and a postcrash fire ensued, which consumed a majority of the fuselage.

Examination of the wreckage revealed upward and aft crushing of the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer, and no scratching or gouging was found, consistent with an in-flight impact with a soft-bodied object. An examination of a complete feather found near the first pieces of debris and samples of organic material that contained several microscopic feather barbs and barbules taken from the left side of the airplane's fuselage and the tail section revealed that they were consistent with that of a Bald Eagle. Given this evidence, it is likely that the airplane impacted one or more eagles in flight and that the pilot subsequently lost airplane control.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with one or more large birds (Bald Eagle), which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63541

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1991 N63541 0 Anchorage, AK sub
4 July 2003 N63541 Take Flight Alaska, Inc. 0 Seldovia, Alaska sub

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: