Incident Fantasy Air Allegro 2000 C-IHJE, Monday 18 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Allegro 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IHJE
MSN: 06-1802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Goose Bay north of Port Hardy, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CXQU
Destination airport:CYJQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On route to Denny Island from Qualicum Beach, the aircraft was forced to turn back due to deteriorating weather. When it became evident that Port Hardy could not be reached due to a 40 knot headwind the aircraft was forced to ditch along the shore in Smith Sound near Goose Bay north of Port Hardy. The airplane submerged and the two related occupants onboard were not injured. The aircraft, which sustained substantial damage, has since been recovered.

Sources:

https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/mayday-father-son-rescued-after-plane-crash-lands-in-remote-b-c-bay-1.2866179
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/pilot-crash-bc-north-coast-1.3543936
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=511700&rfr=ADet.aspx?id=511700&hs=N&l=

http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=SCHLICHTING%7c&m=%7c%7c

Images: