Runway excursion Incident Beagle B.206 Series 2 N477EC, Thursday 21 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 April 2016
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206 Series 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N477EC
MSN: B206-068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Turners Falls Airport, Montague, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Turners Falls Airport, Montague, Massachusetts (FAA LID: 0B5)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Turners Falls Airport (0B5), Montague, Massachusetts. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.recorder.com/No-injuries-in-Turners-Falls-plane-crash-1684171
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-APR-16,MONTAGUE,N477EC]
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N477EC
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001021780.html
5. http://military.wikia.com/wiki/File:Beagle-N477EC.jpg
6. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/beagle_b206.html