Accident Junkers Ju 86 A-1K 3, Monday 8 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1943
Time:
Type:Junkers Ju 86 A-1K
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aéreo Boliviano
Registration: 3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chapare (Cochabamba) -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Cap Monasterios' and a second Ju-86 (N°1, Cap Alberto Alcarcón/mechanic René Sánchez) force landed on beach of río Chapare in adverse weather conditions. One crew member (Cap Sinesio Moreno) trowned. Ten Armando Suárez unhurt. Airplane washed away by rising water and not repaired.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160502202315/http://aviacionboliviana.net:80/fab/chaco/art_molinaJu86.htm
El Litoral 12 March 1943, p2