Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5736N, Monday 20 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1992
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Aspen Helicopters Inc
Registration: N5736N
MSN: 45418
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bicycle Lake Airfield, 3 miles NE of Fort Irwin, Mojave Desert, Califo -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Bicycle Lake Airport, Fort Irwin, California (BYS/KBYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed April 20, 1992 whilst positioning from Bicycle Lake Army Airfield on the Bicycle dry lake bed, three miles (5 km) northeast of the Fort Irwin cantonment area, in the Mojave Desert of San Bernardino County, California (at approximate co ordinates 35.2805303°N 116.6300294°W). As the helicopter was flying at about 55 knots, with an underslung 30-foot long line, which the helicopter had been using for sling load operations, the line began to 'pendulum' and swung up into the helicopter's tail. The impact with the line caused the tail rotor blades to break away.

The pilot carried out an auto-rotation landing, but, on touchdown, the helicopter yawed to the right and then rolled over onto its left side. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured. The registration N5736N was cancelled by the FAA on February 25, 2004 as "exported to Canada" (sic). However, once source (see link #4) has the aircraft rebuilt, and exported to New Zealand as ZK-ILR (from June 2004) then to Australia as VH-FHS (from February 2005).

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX92T#A04 at https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X14470&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5736N
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2928
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKIIZ.htm
5. ftp://amcarusa.com/canada2004/can0408.htm