Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12709, Friday 5 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12709
MSN: 683A-1009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Lahr -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Destination airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two CF-104s were tasked for a formation flight with the lead pilot undergoing combat phase training. Shortly after the formation became airborne in IFR weather, the lead became concerned with the position of his experienced wingman instead of ensuring the required instrument climb. The formation began to descend towards the ground. The lead, realizing collision with the ground was imminent, was able to pull up, but his wingman was forced to safely eject just before his aircraft struck the ground.

Sources:

Canadian Armed Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1972-4 JUL.AUG (Pg 10)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm