Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth Z-0000, Tuesday 23 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Burma Volunteer Air Force (BVUF)
Registration: Z-0000
MSN: 1915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mingaladon AB, Yangon -   Myanmar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mingaladon AB, Yangon, Yangon Region, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 1915 DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ACAM [C of R 4013] 29.11.32 to The DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware. Middlesex; built by DH Technical School apprentices. C of A 3649 issued 25.1.33. Operated by The London Aeroplane Club, Hatfield, Hertfordshire with effect from 1.9.33. Registered [C of R 4838] 29.1.34 to Govan Brothers, Delhi, India. Registration G-ACAM cancelled as sold 6.34. Registered VT-AFJ 30.5.34 to Indian National Airways Ltd, Rangoon. Registration cancelled 31.7.35.

This aircraft was one of three DH.60 Moths impressed into military service with the Burma Volunteer Air Force (BVAF) in 1940. The other two were Z-0001 (c/no. 1923, ex-XY-AAX, and previously VT-AFG) and Z-0002 (c/no. 1091, ex-XY-AAB and previously VT-AFH). All three DH.60 Moths were taken over by the Goverment of Burma on 1.4.37 following independence (establishment as a British Crown Colony). What happened to them between April 1937 and December 1941 is unknown. However at least one (and possibly all three) were taken on charge by the Burma Volunteer Air Force in June 1940. Z-0000 is known to have been destroyed in a Japanese Air Raid on Mingaladon Air Base, Yangon, on 23 December 1941.

Sources:

1. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma-bvaf-home.htm
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACAM.pdf
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C752549
5. http://www.britain-at-war.org.uk/ww2/London_Gazette/Air_Ops_Burma_Jan_to_May_1942/index.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
7. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india
8. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf