Incident North American NA-64 Z-31, Thursday 11 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 1941
Time:
Type:North American NA-64
Owner/operator:Burma Volunteer Air Force (BVAF)
Registration: Z-31
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tavoy airfield -   Myanmar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 December 1941, 27 Ki 27s from 77 Sentai strafed Tavoy airfield and claimed one 'middle-sized aircraft' set on fire, but ground fire hit four of the attackers. One of the Japanese pilots, Wt Off Kikuji Kishida, was badly wounded in the thigh and suffered a severe loss of blood from which he subsequently died.

The aircraft destroyed on the ground was the North American NA-64 Yale Z-31 of the Burma Volunteer Air Force, one of the two the type obtained from the Chinese Nationalist Air Force in November 1941. It had just landed, being flown by Flt Lt L W G Gill on a reconnaissance trip. There was no personnel casualties during the attack.

Sources:

"Bloody Shambles, volume one: the drift to war to the fall of Singapore", by Christopher Shores, Brian Cull & Yasuho Izawa. ISBN 0-948817-50-X
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma-bvaf-home.htm
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma-bvaf-aircraft.htm (wrong date)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dawei_Airport
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=14.103611&lon=98.203611&z=8