Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 N147AA, Wednesday 27 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2016
Time:c. 15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N147AA
MSN: 6802
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Dallas-Ft Worth Int'l (KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines Airbus A321 operating as Flight 2310 to Dallas/Ft Worth International Airport experienced a birdstrike shortly after takeoff from Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (KSEA), Seattle, Washington. The airplane returned to the point of departure having sustained minor damage. There were no reported injuries to the 6 crew and 150 passengers onboard.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Top_News/US/2016/04/28/Bird-strike-leaves-massive-dent-in-nose-of-American-Airlines-plane/5841461839868/
https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/plane-hit-by-bird-during-takeoff-at-sea-tac/245839714
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL2310/history/20160427/2215Z/KSEA/KDFW
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=147AA

https://www.jetphotos.com/aircraft/A32X-6802