Accident SIAI-Marchetti S-211 017, Monday 14 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 2002
Time:c. 13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S211 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S-211
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 017
MSN: 067/07-017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cabanatuan -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Basa AB (13:12)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to mechanical failure after several low passes over the city during training flight. Three on ground killed and several injured when crashed into 15 houses in the National Food Authority combound in Barangay M S Garcia and caused intense fire. 1° Lt Leo Maurice Ramos and student pilot Lt Arby Bryan de Guzman killed.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 23-29 September 2003, p38
AFM March 2002, p73