Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta PR-YMO, Sunday 1 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 2016
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Frisonfly - Escola de Aviação
Registration: PR-YMO
MSN: 1193
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Viamão, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SSBN
Destination airport:Porto Alegre, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R22 crashed after being hit by a gust of wind. Both occupants were slightly injured. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary press report (see link #3 for the original Brazilian text):

"HELICOPTER FALLS IN VIAMAO, RIO GRANDE DO SUL

The helicopter crashed at a private estate in the New Life district, and the wounded were taken to the Emergency Room of Viamão, still according to the Fire Department. They were not told details about the circumstances of the fall or more detail on the situation of the wounded.

There were no people or nearby residences to the crash site of the aircraft, which was damaged by the impact of the fall. The aircraft is in the name of Jairo Amilton Silva Muller, who is one of the injured in the fall. The aircraft model R22 Beta is manufactured by Robinson and was registered to an aviation school.

However, according to company representatives, the helicopter crashed during a particular flight, as reported Jairus, because of a gust of wind. The company representative also said that the two crew members suffered minor injuries."

Contributing Factors
- Piloting trial; and
- Decision-making process.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2016/05/helicoptero-cai-em-area-privada-de-viamao-e-duas-pessoas-ficam-feridas.html
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php
3. https://ifronline.blogspot.co.uk/2016/05/helicoptero-cai-em-viamao-rio-grande-do.html
4. http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PR-YMO_01_05_2016-ACID_1.pdf

Media: