Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain LV-MEV, Wednesday 4 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1981
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Riojanas
Registration: LV-MEV
MSN: 31-7852014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Mogotes Colorados, near Patquía, Provincia de La Rioja -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SANL
Destination airport:SANO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire after crash against a mountain at Los Mogotes Colorados, near Patquía, Provincia de La Rioja; all six persons on board (crew of two plus four passengers) were killed.

NAMES OF THE CREW AND PASSENGERS
Pilot: Daniel del Punta. 22 years, Córdoba, Argentina
Co-pilot: Santiago O'Brien. 23 years old, Blue, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Federico Coria Peñaloza, Chilecito, La Rioja
Jacinto Robles, Los Polvorines, Buenos Aires
Raúl Haise, 33 years old, Tucumán
Augusto Cesar Gordillo, 39 years old. La Rioja

PROBABLE CAUSE
Not having the official information we estimate that the causes were due mainly to the high cloudiness, and luck factor. We estimate that when entering that ravine as they were ascending the cloudiness was getting closer, to such point that they began to fly between the same ones, with low visibility. It is probably the first time that these pilots have flown in these conditions in an area unknown to them, when taking off first and not having visual support made the wrong turning point to the north.

Sources:

1. El Independiente (05/06.03.1981)
2. Gabriel Pavlovcic (2012) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina - Ediciones Argentinidad
3. http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2012/09/lv-mev-piper-pa-31-350-navajo-cn-31.html
4. https://www.lariojaantigua.com.ar/2016/05/accidente-del-lv-mev-en-el-velasco.html

Images: