Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BMTP, Tuesday 1 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1992
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Ronald Arthur Wakefield
Registration: G-BMTP
MSN: 38-79A0034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alderney Airport, Alderney, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands (EGJB)
Destination airport:Alderney Airport, Alderney, Channel Islands (EGJA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-9-1992 when damaged in a 'firm' landing at Alderney Airport, Alderney, Channel Islands. No injuries were sustained by the two persons on board (instructor and pupil pilot). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was carrying out circuit training on Runway 26 at Alderney Airport, after a flight from Guernsey Airport. The student pilot completed two satisfactory circuits, but on the third approach, landing heavily on the main landing gear. The landing was sufficiently 'firm' for the instructor to terminate the training detail, and the aircraft was taxied to the parking area at Alderney Airport.

The nature of the damage was reported to an engineer and subsequent examination of the aircraft revealed that structural damage had taken place to the airframe.

The commander assessed that the accident was caused by the aircraft being flared too high, and the airspeed being allowed to decay too rapidly, before he could take control, and initiate the appropriate recovery action".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to main landing gear/wing spar attachments". Presumably, the damage was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair". However, the registration G-BMTP was not cancelled by the CAA until 7-3-1996 (three and-a-half-years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4c840f0b6134600057d/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-BMTP_12-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMTP