Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-RENT, Wednesday 30 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1992
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Rentatruck (Self Drive) Ltd
Registration: G-RENT
MSN: 0758
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-9-1992 when crashed whilst hover-taxying at Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into he accident:

"LOSS OF CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT DURING HOVER-TAXI. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE SUSTAINED. NO INJURIES TO THE SOLE POB. AFTER COMPLETING SOLO FLIGHT, STUDENT PILOT LIFTED OFF INTO HOVER, TO TAXI BACK TO HELIPAD. 'CLUNK' HEARD & AIRCRAFT LURCHED FORWARD, YAWED & BECAME DIFFICULT TO CONTROL. ENGINE & ROTOR RPM WERE NEAR MAXIMUM INDICATED. THROTTLE WAS THEN CLOSED, COLLECTIVE LOWERED, PEDALS WERE INEFFECTIVE & THE LOW ROTOR RPM HORN SOUNDED. AIRCRAFT ROLLED, STARTED TO SPIN & STRUCK GROUND COMING TO REST ON ITS SIDE.

AAIB EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT TAIL BOOM HAD BEEN STRUCK BY MAIN ROTOR BLADES. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND THAT WOULD ACCOUNT FOR THE ACCIDENT, CAUSE OF BLADE STRIKE NOT DETERMINED. SEE AAIB BULLETIN 12/92, REF: EW/G92/09/29."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to cabin, tail boom, main rotor and tail rotor". The damage must have been substantial enough for the aircraft to be withdrawn from use, as the damage rendered the airframe as "beyond economical repair". However, the registration G-RENT was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 11-12-2003 - over eleven years later - as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423035ced915d1374000b8b/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-RENT_12-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RENT
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14692
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html