Incident Sikorsky S-92A C-GIKN, Sunday 17 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2016
Time:21:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Cougar Helicopters
Registration: C-GIKN
MSN: 920126
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St Johns Airport, NL -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxying at St. John’s airport to reposition the helicopter from one hangar to another the main rotor blade tips made contact with a hangar. The helicopter sustained minor damage to the main rotor blade tips from the initial contact. Secondary minor damage to a tail rotor and the fuselage occurred when material that separated in the initial contact struck the tail rotor and other parts of the helicopter. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2016A0387