Accident Pitts S-1S G-BOOK, Monday 19 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 1992
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Anthony Nicholas Raynor Houghton
Registration: G-BOOK
MSN: 1-0017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed by fire) 19-10-1992 when caught fire on landing at Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire, at the end of an aerobatics training sortie. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After performing an aerobatics sequence lasting one minute with the display smoke systems switched on, the pilot leveled off downwind to land, and switched the smoke system off. On short finals, he heard an unfamiliar noise, and, after landing, noticed the that floor panel was on fire. The pilot opened the engine cowling, but could not stop the fire; five fire extinguishers were obtained from the hangar, but, by the time they arrived, the aircraft was well alight, they were ineffective and did not stop the fire.

The pilot ascribed the accident to a leak of the diesel oil used in the smoke system, running down the fire wall into the engine, and causing a fire on the underside of the aircraft."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed by fire". As a result, the registration G-BOOK was cancelled by the CAA on 17-11-1992 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f1bd40f0b61342000351/Pitts_S-1S__Modified__Pitts_Special__G-BOOK_12-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOOK
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/14778966@N06/4818614248