Accident Rans S-12 Airaile D-MOHA, Friday 6 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MOHA
MSN: 1292346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN) -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost control (stall) on takeoff and crashed. German registered Rans S-12 was destroyed. The two occupants were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://noe.orf.at/news/stories/2772846/ .
https://www.austrianwings.info/2016/05/zwei-tote-bei-absturz-am-flugplatz-wiener-neustadt-ost/
http://www.daec.de/fileadmin/user_upload/files/2012/luftsportgeraete_buero/kennblaetter/107-11.pdf
http://www.ul-scout.com/RANS-S-12-for_sale_1013.html