Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II , Friday 6 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-542 USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, c1.5 mi off Wrightsville Beach, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wilmington Int'l (KILM)
Destination airport:Wilmington Int'l (KILM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot ejected during a training flight. The aircraft sank. The pilot was recovered at 1738 by SAR helicopter having sustained undetermined injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wect.com/story/31912681/military-plane-crashes-off-wrightsville-beach
https://www.wwaytv3.com/2016/05/06/this-just-in-military-plane-crashes-at-wrightsville-beach/
https://www.navytimes.com/news/your-navy/2016/05/06/coast-guard-pilot-rescued-after-ejecting-into-ocean/
http://www.starnewsonline.com/article/20160506/ARTICLES/160509732