Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca G-CJWS, Sunday 1 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1992
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CJWS
MSN: 34-7970109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guernsey Airport, La Villiaze, Guernsey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Isles (GCI/EGJB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-11-1992 when wrecked in a heavy landing and uncercarriage gear collapse at Guernsey Airport, La Villiaze, Guernsey, Channel Islands. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had arrived from Jersey, and made an approach to Runway 27 at Guernsey. The pilot reported that the approach had been normal, and, with full flap selected, the aircraft crossed the 'fence' at 95 knots. Power was reduced in the flare, and the aircraft touched down; the right wing appeared to drop and the aircraft became airborne again.

The second touchdown was described as 'heavy', and was followed by two or three 'porpoises'. The aircraft eventually settled on the ground, and the landing gear collapsed completely. the aircraft then slewed to the right through about 45 degrees, and came to rest to the right of runway centre line.

The five occupants (pilot and four passengers) were uninjured, and vacated the aircraft via the crew and cabin doors. the AFS (Airport Fire Service) went immediately to the scene; the aircraft had been evacuated by the time they arrived. There was no fire, but, having noted some fuel spillage from the left wing, the AFS laid down a foam carpet as a precaution."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage beyond economic repair". As a result, the UK registration G-CJWS was cancelled on 15-2-1993 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". It is believed that the wreckage was purchased by an aircraft broker/spares dealer based in Rantoul, Kansas, for spare parts recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f24740f0b6134200038f/Piper_PA-34-200T_Seneca_II__G-CJWS_01-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CJWS

Media:

Piper PA-34-200 Seneca C-GJWS at Rantoul, Kansas on 30-4-3013 G-CJWS Piper PA-34 Seneca (9143306174)